class="post-template-default single single-post postid-311303 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"

Updated Election Results For Madison County

Updated Election Results For  Madison County

SUMMARY REPORT MADISON COUNTY, NEBRASKA **UNOFFICIAL RESULTS**
RUN DATE:05/15/18 PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:10:02 PM MAY 15, 2018
STATISTICS
VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 24) . . . . . 24 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 21,375
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 5,974
BALLOTS CAST – REPUBLICAN . . . . . 4,663 78.05
BALLOTS CAST – DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 925 15.48
BALLOTS CAST – LIBERTARIAN. . . . . 22 .37
BALLOTS CAST – NONPARTISAN. . . . . 364 6.09
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 27.95
********** (Republican) **********
United States Senator
Vote for 1
Jack Heidel. . . . . . . . . . 162 3.57
Dennis Frank Macek . . . . . . . 104 2.29
Deb Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 3,682 81.23
Jeffrey Lynn Stein . . . . . . . 176 3.88
Todd F. Watson. . . . . . . . . 400 8.82
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .20
Representative in Congress Dist 1
Vote for 1
Jeff Fortenberry . . . . . . . . 4,204 98.71
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55 1.29
Governor
Vote for 1
Krystal Gabel . . . . . . . . . 749 16.59
Pete Ricketts . . . . . . . . . 3,759 83.26
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .16
Secretary of State
Vote for 1
Bob Evnen . . . . . . . . . . 2,017 54.69
Debra Perrell . . . . . . . . . 1,661 45.04
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .27
State Treasurer
Vote for 1
John Murante . . . . . . . . . 2,057 55.31
Taylor Royal . . . . . . . . . 1,653 44.45
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .24
Attorney General
Vote for 1
Doug Peterson . . . . . . . . . 3,793 99.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .45
Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for 1
Charlie Janssen . . . . . . . . 3,608 99.50
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .50
County Commissioner Dist 1
Vote for 1
Ronald Schmidt. . . . . . . . . 888 65.68
Rick Benson. . . . . . . . . . 463 34.25
Page 1 of 4
file:///C:/elecdata/18PNEMAD/EL45.HTM 5/15/2018
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .07
County Commissioner Dist 3
Vote for 1
Lee Klein . . . . . . . . . . 401 18.17
James Prauner . . . . . . . . . 807 36.57
Troy Uhlir . . . . . . . . . . 997 45.17
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .09
County Sheriff
Vote for 1
Jon M. Downey . . . . . . . . . 901 19.66
Todd Volk . . . . . . . . . . 1,927 42.04
Christian H. Hjorth . . . . . . . 1,481 32.31
Dave Unger . . . . . . . . . . 271 5.91
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .09
Register of Deeds
Vote for 1
Diane S. Nykodym . . . . . . . . 2,664 66.04
Norman Small . . . . . . . . . 1,367 33.89
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .07
********** (Democratic) **********
United States Senator
********** (Libertarian) **********
United States Senator
Vote for 1
Jim Schultz. . . . . . . . . . 26 92.86
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 7.14
Representative in Congress Dist 1
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Governor
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00
Secretary of State
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
State Treasurer
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Attorney General
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
********** (NONPARTISAN) **********
Board of Regents Dist 3
Vote for 1
Jim Pillen . . . . . . . . . . 4,675 99.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 38 .81
Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 2
Vote for 1
Jill Barr . . . . . . . . . . 437 22.69
Scott Clausen . . . . . . . . . 1,107 57.48
Keith Rohde. . . . . . . . . . 377 19.57
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .26
Battle Creek School Board
Vote for 3
Brent R. Bode . . . . . . . . . 302 15.40
Adam McCracken. . . . . . . . . 184 9.38
Corey Vavra. . . . . . . . . . 24 1.22
Bryan L. Daum . . . . . . . . . 254 12.95
Andy Hrabanek . . . . . . . . . 230 11.73
Bill Marx . . . . . . . . . . 177 9.03
Paul Kuchar. . . . . . . . . . 302 15.40
Maureen Leathers . . . . . . . . 171 8.72
Tammy L. Bierman . . . . . . . . 314 16.01
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .15
Norfolk City Council Ward 2
Vote for 1
Randy E. Dee . . . . . . . . . 167 13.33
Shane Clausen . . . . . . . . . 894 71.35
Bill Hattery . . . . . . . . . 191 15.24
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .08
Page 3 of 4
file:///C:/elecdata/18PNEMAD/EL45.HTM 5/15/2018
Norfolk City Council Ward 4
Vote for 1
Fred Wiebelhaus . . . . . . . . 235 42.19
Eric DeVall. . . . . . . . . . 36 6.46
Jarad Dahlkoetter. . . . . . . . 180 32.32
Ryan A. Sorensen . . . . . . . . 104 18.67
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .36
Newman Grove City Council
Vote for 2
Donald Roberg . . . . . . . . . 102 19.69
Brian Wallin . . . . . . . . . 157 30.31
Dawn Pohlen. . . . . . . . . . 43 8.30
Jarod Adams. . . . . . . . . . 157 30.31
Karen Cleland . . . . . . . . . 59 11.39
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0
School District #13 Bond Issue
Vote for 1
FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 322 70.15
AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 137 29.85

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments