class="post-template-default single single-post postid-311155 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7 vc_responsive"

Local Election Results

Local Election Results

Local Nebraska Primary Election Results
PRESENTED BY FIRST STATE BANK – SCOTTSBLUFF & GERING

All results are unofficial until certified by local election officials

For statewide results, click here

SCOTTS BLUFF COUNTY RACES
With 32 of 32 precincts reporting
Last updated: 9:51 PM

County Commissioner, District 1

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Reichert (Incumbent) 218 30.32%
Kirk Arnold 108 15.02%
Mick Lookabill 213 29.62%
Rex Wilson 180 25.03%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

County Commissioner, District 3

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Sherry Blaha (Incumbent) 162 20.77%
Jerry Crable 239 30.64%
Charlie Knapper 379 48.59%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

County Commissioner, District 5

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Masterton (Incumbent) 174 32.46%
Mark Harris 362 67.54%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

County Clerk

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Pam Schleve-Cassels 987 32.17%
Diana Summerville 784 25.55%
Kelly Sides 986 32.14%
Ryan Griffin 311 10.14%

Winner will advance to the General Election to face Libertarian Kurt Zadina, who is running unopposed.

County Surveyor

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Dennis Sullivan 1,536 55%
Scott Bosse (Incumbent) 1,257 45%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

Mayor, City of Mitchell
(Top 2 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Votes Percent
Dave Curtis 101 35.44%
Brian Taylor (Incumbent) 92 32.28%
Paul Murrell 92 32.28%

 

City of Mitchell Proposition #1
(Sales Tax to Fund Economic Development – up to $25,000/year)

Candidate Votes Percent
Yes (For) 200 78.74%
No (Against) 54 21.26%

 

City of Mitchell Proposition #2
Amending the Existing Economic Development Plan

Candidate Votes Percent
Yes (For) 216 85.04%
No (Against) 38 14.96%

 

City of Mitchell Proposition #3
Increase the Budget of Restricted Funds Base by $380,000

Candidate Votes Percent
For 149 58.89%
Against 104 41.11%

 


MORRILL COUNTY RACES
With 9 of 9 precincts reporting
Last updated: 8:57 PM

Mayor, City of Bridgeport
(Top 2 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Votes Percent
Angela Clinger 11 3.72%
Charlie Browne 163 55.07%
Greg Lussetto 38 12.84%
John Erickson 84 28.38%

 

CHEYENNE COUNTY RACES
With 11 of 11 precincts reporting
Last updated: 9:03 PM

County Assessor

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Melody H. Keller 860 64.23%
Sybil Prosser (Incumbent) 479 35.77%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election


KIMBALL COUNTY RACES
With 5 of 5 precincts reporting
Last updated: 9:36 PM

County Clerk

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Cathy Sibal (Incumbent) 528 70.31%
Dawn Hickman 223 29.69%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

Kimball Clerk of the District Court
(Top  Advances to General Election)

Candidate Votes Percent
Deb Diemoz (Incumbent) 481 65.53%
Darcee Wheeland 253 34.47%

City Council, City of Kimball
(Top 4 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Votes Percent
John Morrison 196 18.06%
Christy Warner (Incumbent) 204 18.80%
Jim Calvin 61 5.62%
Aaron Rabin 80 7.37%
Matt Bright 181 16.68%
Robert Martin 138 12.72%
Stephanie Pedersen 225 20.74%

 


BOX BUTTE COUNTY RACES
With 9 of 9 precincts reporting
Last updated: 8:43 PM

County Clerk of the District Court

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Kevin Horn (Incumbent) 654 54.18%
Jon Woods 553 45.82%

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

City Council, City of Alliance
(Top 6 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Votes Percent
Evan Mehne 157 4.79%
Earl Jones (Incumbent) 668 20.36%
Pasha Korber-Gonzalez (Incumbent) 532 16.21%
Jim Fistler 224 6.83%
Ralph Yeager (Incumbent) 546 16.64%
Mike Dafney 578 17.62%
Annora Bentley 576 17.56%

 


BANNER COUNTY RACES
With 1 of 1 precincts reporting
Last updated: 8:35 PM

County Commissioner
(Top 2 Advance to General Election)

Republican Party

Candidate Votes Percent
Robert Post (Incumbent) 122 31.85%
Kyle Boettcher 105 27.42%
Sharon Sandberg 114 29.77%
Rodney Cross 42 10.97%

No other candidates filed, so winners will advance unopposed to General Election


SCHOOL TICKET
Last updated: 9:14 PM

Kimball School Board
(Top 6 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Total Percent
Lynn Vogel (Incumbent) 342 15.43%
Dakota Kuhns 137 6.18%
Matthew Shoup (Incumbent) 529 23.87%
Renee Castagna 195 8.80%
Brad Reader (Incumbent) 285 12.86%
Jared Reich 283 12.77%
Travis Cook 445 20.08%

 

Leyton School Board (School District #3)
(Top 6 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Cheyenne Morrill Banner Total Percent
Anne Rexroth 132 20 0 152 13.94%
Jennifer Powell (Incumbent) 81 9 0 90 8.26%
Lloyd Searles 90 7 0 97 8.90%
Cary Linton (Incumbent) 155 14 0 169 15.50%
Bobby Jo Holt 42 5 0 47 4.31%
Galen Bartling 129 18 0 147 13.49%
Samuel Schumacher 79 22 0 101 9.27%
Ryan Borges 96 21 0 117 10.73%
Katherine Rieken 64 21 0 85 7.80%
Ryan Jenson 74 11 0 85 7.80%

 

Potter-Dix School Board (School District #9)
(Top 6 Advance to General Election)

Candidate Cheyenne Kimball Total Percent
Linda Shoemaker 113 45 0 158 22.54%
Mike Rotert (Incumbent) 78 25 0 103 14.69%
Betsy Galloway-Carew 59 20 0 79 11.27%
Chandell Oleson (Incumbent) 31 17 0 48 6.85%
Bruce Juelfs 25 18 0 43 6.13%
Keri Rasmussen Mendoza 76 64 0 140 19.97%
Joseph Nicklas 76 54 0 130 18.54%

 


NEBRASKA NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT RACES
Only the candidates are listed below
Results available by clicking on link

North Platte NRD Board of Directors, District 1
(Top 2 Advance to General Election)

  • Joshua R. Smith – 532
  • Steven L. Dolberg – 945
  • Ryan Reuter – 1,558
  • Sam Summerville – 979
  • Trevor J. Schneider – 1,233

NEBRASKA COMMUNITY COLLEGE RACES
Only the candidates are listed below
Results available by clicking on link

Western Nebraska Community College Board of Governors, District 4
(Top 2 Advance to General Election)

  • Coral E. Richards
  • Levi Bowlin
  • Zac Hayes

NEBRASKA STATEWIDE RACES
Only the candidates are listed below
Results available by clicking on link

United State Senator

Republican Primary

  • Jack Heidel
  • Dennis Frank Macek
  • Deb Fischer (Incumbent)
  • Jeffrey Lynn Stein
  • Todd F. Watson

Democratic Primary

  • Jane Reybould
  • Frank B. Svoboda
  • Larry Marvin
  • Chris Janicek

Libertarian Party

  • Jim Schultz – Unopposed

Representative in Congress (District 1)

Republican Party

  • Jeff Fortenberry (Incumbent) – Unopposed

Democratic Party

  • Dennis P. Crawford
  • Jessica McClure

Representative in Congress (District 2)

Republican Party

  • Don Bacon (Incumbent) – Unopposed

Democratic Party

  • Kara Eastman
  • Brad Ashford

Representative in Congress (District 3)

Republican Party

  • Kirk Penner
  • Larry Lee Scott Bollinger
  • Adrian Smith (Incumbent)
  • Arron Kowalski

Democratic Party

  • Paul Theobald – Unopposed

Governor

Republican Party

  • Krystal Gabel
  • Pete Ricketts (Incumbent)

Democratic Party

  • Vanessa Gayle Ward
  • Tyler A. Davis
  • Bob Krist

Secretary of State

Republican Party

  • Bob Evnen
  • Debra Perrell

Democratic Party

  • Spencer Danner – Unopposed

State Treasurer

Republican Party

  • John Murante
  • Taylor Royal

No other candidates filed, so winner will advance unopposed to General Election

Attorney General

Republican Party

  • Doug Peterson (Incumbent) – Unopposed

Democratic Party

  • Evangelos Argyrakis – Unopposed

Auditor of Public Accounts

Republican Party

  • Charlie Jannsen (Incumbent) – Unopposed

Democratic Party

  • Jane Skinner – Unopposed
© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments