class="post-template-default single single-post postid-225412 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1 vc_responsive"

Area High School Track Results

Area High School Track Results

Tekamah-Herman Invite from 4-18-17:

Top 5 Boys Team Results:

1. Fremont Bergan 158.00
2. Oakland-Craig 120.00
3. Logan View 98.00
4. BRLD 55.00
5. West Point-Beemer 55.00

Individual Boys Highlights:

BRLD’s Jon Christiansen placed 1st in the Long Jump and Triple Jump with leaps of 20″03.50″ and 41″03.75,” respectively.

Logan View’s Max Christensen placed 1st in the 100 M and 200 M Dashes with times of 10.9 and 22.7, respectively.

Carter Thiele of Oakland-Craig took 1st in the 800 and 1600 Meter Runs with times of 2:01.0 and 4:55.1, respectively.

The Oakland-Craig 1600 Meter Relay Team consisting of Evan Reinert, Jeff McNeil, Ben Ward, and Garrett Seagren took 1st with a time of 3:37.2.

Girls Results for Tekamah-Herman:

Tuesday the Tekamah Herman Girls competed with 6 other local teams at the Tekamah Herman Tiger Invite.

Tekamah Herman scored 130.50 Points beating second place West Point Beemer who had 108 Points total for the meet.

Pacing the Tigers was Junior Caty Gross scoring first in the 100 (12.7 Prelim time) and 200 (27.5) She anchored the 4×100 meter in a time of 52.02. She also got 2nd in the High Jump clearing 4-10. .

Marin Jetensky was first in the 400 1:02.72 second in a tight finish in the 800 2:29.51 both Personal Bests for Marin.  She also scored a 4th place finish in the 4×800 and 6th in the 4X400 anchoring both.

Next was Sophmore Paige Reusch scoring in all three events she was entered into getting second in the 100 and fourth in the 200, plus running the third leg on the 4×100 giving Caty an opportunity to finish the race in first.

Senior Sarah Stang did her part placing first in the Shot Put and Second in the discus.

Freshman Haley Kellogg Won the triple jump and placed third in the 200 she also ran the second leg on the 4×100.

Junior Julia Feiling Placed 6th in the high jump, 2nd in the 100 Hurdles and lead off the 4×100.

Junior Lucy Green placed fourth in the triple and long jumps both with personal bests on the season.

Julianna Braniff in her first meet back runs a good set of hurdles and places 6th just edging out freshman Marissa Burt.

Jayden Fleischman gets 6th in the 400 Rayna Haladky gets 6th in the 1600, Jordan Wetzel gets 6th in the Discus.  Ellie Glup gets 6th in the 800.

The three relays get 4th(4×800) 1st(4×100) and 6th(4×400).

Other Girls’ Highlights:

Kendra Paasch of West Point-Beemer placed 1st in the Discus with a throw of 121’06.50.”

West Point-Beemer’s Leigh Jahnke took 1st in the Pole Vault with a vault of 9′.06.00″

The Cadets’ Justice Bettenhausen claimed 1st place in the 300M low hurdles with a time of 49.06.

The West Point-Beemer 1600 Meter Relay Team of Katie Pilakowski, Natalie Perez, Brittney Hinkel, and Rebecca Weddle placed 1st with a time of 4:19.00.

Nicole Boyle of Scribner-Snyder placed 1st in the Long Jump with a jump of 16′.07.00″

The Trojans’ Kaylee Boyle placed 1st in the 100 M Hurdles with a time of 16.22.

Liz Polk of Logan View was 1st in the 3200 Meter Run with a time of 13:04.03, and the 1600 Mete Run with a time of 6:02.34.

BRLD’s Kelsey Larsen placed 1st in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:29.50.

Booster Club Invite in Wisner from 4-18-17:

Top 5 Boys Team Results:

1. Millard West JV 202.50
2. Wisner-Pilger 93.00
3. Wakefield 57.00
4. Howells-Dodge 49.50
5. Parkview Christian 41

Individual Boys Highlights:

Howells-Dodge’s Jordon Brichacek placed 1st in the 100 M Dash with a time of 11.50.

Marcus Love of Howells-Dodge placed 1st in the Discus with a throw of 133-4.

Wisner-Pilger’s Keegan Ruskamp took 1st in the Long Jump with a leap of 19-7.50.

Top 5 Girls Team Results:

1. Millard West JV 142.50
2. Wisner-Pilger 101
3. Elkhorn Valley 84
4. Howells-Dodge 63
5. Cedar Bluffs 54

Individual Girls’ Highlights:

Lauren Jacobsen of Wisner-Pilger took 1st in the 200 M and 400 M dashes as well as the 800 Meter run with times of 27.00, 59.70,  and 2:29.00, respectively.

Jordan Wegner of Wisner-Pilger placed 1st in the High Jump with a leap of 5-1.

Howells-Dodge’s Erin Prusa was 1st in the Discus with a throw of 100-11.

The Howells-Dodge 1600 Meter Relay Team of Macey Kulhanek, Kalli Brester, Sam Brester, and Tessa Brester placed 1st as did the 3200 Meter Relay Team of Haley Eikmeier, Jessi Brester, Tessa Brester, and Sam Brester.

 

Madison Track Invite Results:

Top 5 Girls Results:

1. Battle Creek 103.00
2. North Bend Central 92.50
3. Twin River 68.00
4. GACC 66.00
5. Humphrey St. Francis 61.00

Girls Individual Highlights:

GACC’s Tessa Simonsen placed 1st in the Discus with a throw of 119′.08.00″

Brooke Fredrickson of North Bend Central won the shot put with a throw of 37′.02.00″

North Bend Central’s Alex Humlicek was 1st in the Pole Vault with a vault of 9′.03.00″

Maddie Bracht of GACC placed 1st in the 100M Hurdles with a time of 16.88.

Clarkson/Leigh’s Kaegan Held placed 1st in the 300M Low Hurdles with a time of 50.90.

 

© 2017 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments