class="post-template-default single single-post postid-340726 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2 vc_responsive"

Area teams, runners shine at cross country District meets

Area teams, runners shine at cross country District meets
Photo Courtesy NSAA

There were many area athletes who performed well on Thursday at District Cross Country meets around the region.

The top three teams at each meet qualified for State and the top 15 individuals qualified as well.

In Class B the Gering boys team qualified for State with a third place finish at Ogallala.

Gering’s Logan Moravec was the top area finisher in second place with a time of 16:25.1.

Brooke Holzworth of Scottsbluff captured the girls B-4 district title with a winning time of 19:9.60.

In Class C at Ogallala the Sidney boys won the team title and also qualifying for State was Mitchell, who finished third.

On the girls side in Class C it was Mitchell finishing in third place.

Class D was held at Bridgeport and it was the Bulldog boys team and the Bayard and Bridgeport girls teams that were top three finishers and state qualifiers.

Here are the individual results followed by the team results for each class from the NSAA:

Class B-4 Boys Individual top 15

1.  Alexis Hernandez (11) Lexington 16:16.3
2.  Logan Moravec (12) Gering 16:25.1
3.  Yanni VasquezGarcia (11) Lexington 16:41.9
4.  Peyton Seiler (10) Gering 16:43.9
5.  Jaydon Welsh (10) Hastings 16:54.3
6.  Ryker Van Brocklin (12) Hastings 16:59.1
7.  Samuel Roy (11) Scottsbluff 17:01.7
8.  Joel Bradley (11) North Platte 17:03.7
9.  Riley Mai (12) McCook 17:07.1
10.  Caleb Harb (11) Northwest 17:11.7
11.  Jonathan Zimmerman (12) Hastings 17:23.0
12.  Isaiah Brant (12) Hastings 17:28.2
13.  Cyrus Rhea (11) Lexington 17:28.5
14.  Danny Vuong (12) Hastings 17:29.1
15.  Landon Eckhardt (10) Hastings 17:33.1

 

Class B-4 boys team standings:

1. Hastings, 34
Coach: Scott Rosno
Jaydon Welsh (10), 16:54.3
Ryker Van Brocklin (12), 16:59.1
Jonathan Zimmerman (12), 17:23.0
Isaiah Brant (12), 17:28.2
Danny Vuong (12), 17:29.1
Landon Eckhardt (10), 17:33.1
2. Lexington, 35
Coach: Sam Jilka
Alexis Hernandez (11), 16:16.3
Yanni VasquezGarcia (11), 16:41.9
Cyrus Rhea (11), 17:28.5
Gavin Strauss (11), 17:46.
Sean Worthman (9), 17:46.5
Elmer SoteloMunoz (10), 17:53.1
3. Gering, 60
Coach: Rick Marez
Logan Moravec (12), 16:25.1
Peyton Seiler (10), 16:43.9
Logan Andrews (10), 17:52.5
Lucas Moravec (9), 18:22.1
Riley Gaudreault (11), 19:16.2
Roberto Martinez (11), 19:32.2
4. McCook, 70
5. North Platte, 82
6. Scottsbluff, 92
7. Northwest, 100
8. Alliance, 153

 

Class B-4 Girls Individual top 15:

1.  Brooke Holzworth (10) Scottsbluff 19:19.6
2.  Madison Smith (11) Lexington 19:28.8
3.  Chelsey Espinosa (10) Hastings 19:32.4
4.  Elsianna Rodewald (11) McCook 19:46.5
5.  Kayla Barrios (9) Lexington 19:59.9
6.  Kennadi Ureste (9) Lexington 20:10.1
7.  Tukker Romey (11) Gering 20:14.8
8.  Shailee Patton (9) Gering 20:21.1
9.  Rebekah Plugge (12) Hastings 20:26.0
10.  Alexis Hoatson (9) North Platte 20:26.6
11.  Evelyn Blaesi (9) North Platte 20:37.6
12.  McKenna Kiburz (12) Lexington 21:09.3
13.  Kiernan Bierman (9) Hastings 21:18.6
14.  Madison Douglas (12) Hastings 21:18.9
15.  Grace Cappel (9) McCook 21:19.7

 

Class B-4 Girls team standings:

Team Scores:

1. Lexington, 25
Coach: Sam Jilka
Madison Smith (11), 19:28.8
Kayla Barrios (9), 19:59.9
Kennadi Ureste (9), 20:10.1
McKenna Kiburz (12), 21:09.3
Britney Castaneda (10), 21:35.4
Jessica VirgilioFrancisco (11), 21:40.5
2. Hastings, 39
Coach: Scott Rosno
Chelsey Espinosa (10), 19:32.4
Rebekah Plugge (12), 20:26.0
Kiernan Bierman (9), 21:18.6
Madison Douglas (12), 21:18.9
Emily Struss (11), 21:39.1
Gilliyan Hueske (11), 21:45.8
3. North Platte, 66
Coach: Jake Hasenauer
Alexis Hoatson (9), 20:26.6
Evelyn Blaesi (9), 20:37.6
Olivia Redhouse (12), 21:23.2
Hunter Rathjen (12), 22:01.6
Maceyn Howard (12), 22:06.4
Baylee Evarts (10), 22:39.0
4. Gering, 70
5. Scottsbluff, 75
6. McCook, 90
7. Northwest, 105
8. Alliance, 133

 

Class C-4 Boys individual top 15:

1.  Collin Brauer (12) Sidney 16:22.8
2.  Tyler Peterson (12) Holdrege 16:47.1
3.  Gabriel Estrada (11) Cozad 17:06.5
4.  Caden Erickson (12) Holdrege 17:07.3
5.  William Anderson (10) Gothenburg 17:10.5
6.  Carlos Lucero (12) Sidney 17:14.0
7.  Cameron Brauer (9) Sidney 17:25.3
8.  Caleb Koranda (12) Mitchell 17:26.0
9.  Daniel Bashtovoi (9) Sidney 17:30.5
10.  Grant Engel (12) Holdrege 17:31.9
11.  Ashtyn Martin (10) Mitchell 17:43.6
12.  Caden Knutson (10) Mitchell 17:44.0
13.  Nathan Burch (10) Chadron 17:47.6
14.  Austin Werner (11) Cozad 17:51.0
15.  Ethan Koranda (12) Mitchell 17:52.1

 

Class C-4 boys team standings:

1. Sidney, 23
Coach: Donna Wiedeburg
Collin Brauer (12), 16:22.8
Carlos Lucero (12), 17:14.0
Cameron Brauer (9), 17:25.3
Daniel Bashtovoi (9), 17:30.5
Benjamin Bashtovoi (11), 18:01.
Alex Jallen (12), 18:12.7
2. Holdrege, 42
Coach: Steph Fuehrer
Tyler Peterson (12), 16:47.1
Caden Erickson (12), 17:07.3
Grant Engel (12), 17:31.9
Bryant Fulmer (10), 18:29.5
Hudson Reed (10), 18:43.3
Jackson Hilyard (11), 18:48.6
3. Mitchell, 46
Coach: Mike Harriger
Caleb Koranda (12), 17:26.0
Ashtyn Martin (10), 17:43.6
Caden Knutson (10), 17:44.0
Ethan Koranda (12), 17:52.1
Jonathan Pieper (11), 18:17.1
Carmelo Ayala (9), 19:11.9
4. Cozad, 69
5. Broken Bow, 90
6. Ogallala, 116
7. Chadron, 133
8. Gothenburg, 134
9. ECO, 156
10. Gordon-Rushville, 200
11. Alma/Southern Valley, 205

 

Class C-4 girls individual top 15:

.  Lucia McKeag (12) Ogallala 19:23.2
2.  Mackenzie Butts (9) Chadron 19:34.9
3.  Sydney Reed (12) Holdrege 19:52.8
4.  Regan Hodsden (11) Mitchell 20:02.4
5.  Kenzie Hurlbert (11) Holdrege 20:07.1
6.  Miah Hoppens (10) Ogallala 20:26.1
7.  Natalie Engel (12) Cozad 20:45.8
8.  Courtney Harpole (12) Gothenburg 20:54.2
9.  Jirsie Klein (11) Holdrege 20:58.2
10.  Hannah Anderson (12) Gothenburg 20:58.9
11.  Angelea Arnett (11) Sidney 21:04.1
12.  Ansley Hessler (11) Mitchell 21:06.7
13.  Lydia Peters (9) Sidney 21:13.2
14.  Margaret McGinnis (12) Cozad 21:18.1
15.  Hannah Knepper (11) Mitchell 21:23.0

 

Class C-4 girls team standings:

1. Holdrege, 33
Coach: Steph Fuehrer
Sydney Reed (12), 19:52.8
Kenzie Hurlbert (11), 20:07.1
Jirsie Klein (11), 20:58.2
Lacy Biltoft (10), 21:32.1
Kelsey Belgum (12), 24:27.1
Cassidy Newth (12), 25:11.4
2. Ogallala, 53
Coach: Shane Fruit
Lucia McKeag (12), 19:23.2
Miah Hoppens (10), 20:26.1
Jordyn Kenkel (12), 21:41.4
Mira Svoboda (12), 22:25.5
Destiny Holthusen (10), 22:29.7
Brooklyne Schmer (9), 23:36.4
3. Mitchell, 56
Coach: Mike Harriger
Regan Hodsden (11), 20:02.4
Ansley Hessler (11), 21:06.7
Hannah Knepper (11), 21:23.0
Mariana Panduro (9), 22:14.5
Elena Guzman (9), 25:12.4
4. Gothenburg, 57
5. Cozad, 60
6. Sidney, 68
7. Chadron, 93
8. Gordon-Rushville, 144
9. ECO, 167
10. Broken Bow, 169
11. Alma/Southern Valley, 0

 

Class D-6 boys individual top 15:

1.  Caden Waitley (12) Perkins County 17:12.00
2.  Jaden Dietlein (12) Perkins County 17:44.00
3.  Damon Latta (11) Dundy County Stratton 17:52.00
4.  Deven Sullivan (11) Banner County 17:54.00
5.  Kalen Wallin (12) Chase County 17:59.00
6.  Zachery Wagner (12) Kimball 18:08.00
7.  Adam Bustinza (12) Bridgeport 18:19.00
8.  Casey Benavides (11) Bridgeport 18:27.00
9.  Tate Hartley (12) Maywood-Hayes Center 18:30.00
10.  Gabriel Becher (11) Hershey 18:31.00
11.  Thomas Lenzen (12) Kimball 18:31.50
12.  Matthew Hahn (12) Perkins County 18:32.00
13.  Mason Nordhausen (10) Chase County 18:33.00
14.  Trevor Kuncl (9) Mullen 18:34.00
15.  Elisha Handsaker (11) Maywood-Hayes Center 18:35.00

 

Class D-6 boys team standings:

1. Perkins County, 34
Coach: Paula Wurst
Caden Waitley (12), 17:12.00
Jaden Dietlein (12), 17:44.00
Matthew Hahn (12), 18:32.00
Evan Sestak (11), 19:04.00
Jarin Tines (12), 20:05.00
Caleb Lagler (11), 20:18.00
2. Chase County, 56
Coach: Carl Zuege
Kalen Wallin (12), 17:59.00
Mason Nordhausen (10), 18:33.00
Trevin Martin (12), 18:44.00
Landis Beverly (12), 19:34.00
Logan Mendenhall (12), 21:41.00
3. Bridgeport, 57
Coach: Craig Johnson
Adam Bustinza (12), 18:19.00
Casey Benavides (11), 18:27.00
Luis Garza (10), 18:50.00
Jace Phillips (9), 19:38.00
Diego Sandovol (11), 20:44.00
Alexander Barnette (11), 20:47.00
4. Maywood-Hayes Center, 81
5. Hershey, 93
6. Dundy County Stratton, 107
7. Bayard, 112
8. Kimball, 112
9. Hemingford, 125
10. Paxton, 164
11. Sutherland, 179
12. Creek Valley, 190
13. Minatare, 237

 

Class D-6 girls individual top 15:

1.  Sable Lambley (11) Dundy County Stratton 19:51.00
2.  Karissa Benavides (12) Bridgeport 20:39.00
3.  Jessica Whitebear (11) Bayard 20:48.00
4.  Adrian Eakins (10) Paxton 21:02.00
5.  Emmalea Olson (10) Cody-Kilgore 21:03.00
6.  Madison Brown (11) Chase County 21:21.00
7.  Sarah Lang (10) Bridgeport 21:29.00
8.  Molly Paxton (11) Mullen 21:43.00
9.  Jillian Brennan (10) Crawford 21:44.00
10.  Chantel Malson (9) Kimball 21:45.00
11.  Bailie Vanarsdall (12) Hershey 21:52.00
12.  Caelyn Long (9) Chase County 21:55.00
13.  Kailey Klein (9) Crawford 21:57.00
14.  Paityn Homan (9) Morrill 22:02.00
15.  Morgan Burke (12) Sutherland 22:09.00

 

Class D-6 girls team standings:

1. Chase County, 33
Coach: Carl Zuege
Madison Brown (11), 21:21.00
Caelyn Long (9), 21:55.00
Riley Owens (11), 22:39.00
Brooklyn Christensen (11), 23:04.00
Kambree Meeske (10), 23:44.00
Macy Coleman (12), 23:54.00
2. Bayard, 42
Coach: Candace Smith
Jessica Whitebear (11), 20:48.00
Laisha Garza (10), 22:18.00
Laura Albro (9), 23:05.00
Grace Burry (10), 23:28.00
Leah Albro (11), 23:46.00
Christina Mascher (12), 24:23.00
3. Bridgeport, 46
Coach: Craig Johnson
Karissa Benavides (12), 20:39.00
Sarah Lang (10), 21:29.00
Jacie Lussetto (11), 23:13.00
Maggie Clinger (9), 24:20.00
Jenna Eichthaler (10), 25:32.00
Jayden Kellie-Vergil (12), 25:51.00
4. Morrill, 64
5. Hershey, 77
6. Dundy County Stratton, 107
7. South Platte, 119
8. Wallace, 125

 

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments