class="post-template-default single single-post postid-351260 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2 vc_responsive"

Cozad Wrestling Invite Results

Cozad Wrestling Invite Results

Cozad Wrestling Invite

1 Lexington 149.5
2 Cozad 106.0
3 Holdrege 83.0
4 Gothenburg 55.0
5 Mitchell 48.0

Varsity – 138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kadin Perez of Mitchell
2nd Place – Trev Melroy of Holdrege
3rd Place – Max Palomo of Mitchell
4th Place – Kevin Sandoval of Lexington
5th Place – Porter Slack of Gothenburg
6th Place – Joseph Thang of Cozad

Round 1

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) won by decision over Porter Slack (Gothenburg) (Dec 9-5)
Trev Melroy (Holdrege) won by fall over Joseph Thang (Cozad) (Fall 1:07)
Max Palomo (Mitchell) won by fall over Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) won by decision over Max Palomo (Mitchell) (Dec 6-4)
Trev Melroy (Holdrege) won by fall over Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) (Fall 1:26)
Porter Slack (Gothenburg) won by fall over Joseph Thang (Cozad) (Fall 1:49)

Round 3

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) won by fall over Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) (Fall 2:46)
Trev Melroy (Holdrege) won by fall over Porter Slack (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:20)
Max Palomo (Mitchell) won by fall over Joseph Thang (Cozad) (Fall 1:17)

Round 4

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) won by fall over Joseph Thang (Cozad) (Fall 3:23)
Trev Melroy (Holdrege) won by fall over Max Palomo (Mitchell) (Fall 0:57)
Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) won by fall over Porter Slack (Gothenburg) (Fall 2:51)

Round 5

Kadin Perez (Mitchell) won by decision over Trev Melroy (Holdrege) (Dec 5-4)
Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) won by fall over Joseph Thang (Cozad) (Fall 3:21)
Max Palomo (Mitchell) won by fall over Porter Slack (Gothenburg) (Fall 0:25)

Varsity – 106
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Greg Treffer of Lexington
2nd Place – Gabe Kohel of Mitchell
3rd Place – Trey Rich of Holdrege

Round 1

Greg Treffer (Lexington) won by fall over Trey Rich (Holdrege) (Fall 1:21)

Round 2

Greg Treffer (Lexington) won by fall over Gabe Kohel (Mitchell) (Fall 1:40)

Round 3

Gabe Kohel (Mitchell) won by fall over Trey Rich (Holdrege) (Fall 3:08)

Varsity – 113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington
2nd Place – Ty Hotz of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Tegan Wood of Holdrege
4th Place – Kaden Golden of Mitchell

Round 1

Ivan Lazo (Lexington) won by fall over Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:19)
Tegan Wood (Holdrege) won by fall over Kaden Golden (Mitchell) (Fall 0:20)

Round 2

Ivan Lazo (Lexington) won by fall over Kaden Golden (Mitchell) (Fall 0:24)
Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) won by fall over Tegan Wood (Holdrege) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

Ivan Lazo (Lexington) won by fall over Tegan Wood (Holdrege) (Fall 0:52)
Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) won by fall over Kaden Golden (Mitchell) (Fall 0:28)

Varsity – 120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jace Russman of Cozad
2nd Place – Ean Bailey of Lexington
3rd Place – Hadley Markowski of Mitchell
4th Place – Ty Bartels of Gothenburg

Round 1

Jace Russman (Cozad) won by fall over Ty Bartels (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:36)
Ean Bailey (Lexington) won by fall over Hadley Markowski (Mitchell) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2

Jace Russman (Cozad) won by fall over Hadley Markowski (Mitchell) (Fall 1:49)
Ean Bailey (Lexington) won by fall over Ty Bartels (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:16)

Round 3

Jace Russman (Cozad) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ean Bailey (Lexington) (SV-1 4-2)
Hadley Markowski (Mitchell) won by fall over Ty Bartels (Gothenburg) (Fall 3:22)

Varsity – 126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brandon Carpenter of Holdrege
2nd Place – Angel Vega of Lexington
3rd Place – Kalem Jackson of Mitchell

Round 1

Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) won by fall over Kalem Jackson (Mitchell) (Fall 3:59)

Round 2

Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) won by decision over Angel Vega (Lexington) (Dec 8-7)

Round 3

Angel Vega (Lexington) won by fall over Kalem Jackson (Mitchell) (Fall 0:41)

Varsity – 132
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brady Fago of Lexington
2nd Place – Wyatt Hotz of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Corbyn Sattler of Cozad
4th Place – Jacob Janssen of Holdrege
5th Place – Matthew Kohel of Mitchell

Round 1

Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) won by fall over Corbyn Sattler (Cozad) (Fall 3:44)
Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) won by decision over Matthew Kohel (Mitchell) (Dec 6-1)

Round 2

Brady Fago (Lexington) won by fall over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) (Fall 1:36)
Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) won by fall over Matthew Kohel (Mitchell) (Fall 1:51)

Round 3

Brady Fago (Lexington) won by fall over Matthew Kohel (Mitchell) (Fall 1:02)
Corbyn Sattler (Cozad) won by major decision over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) (Maj 20-8)

Round 4

Brady Fago (Lexington) won by fall over Corbyn Sattler (Cozad) (Fall 1:14)
Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) won by fall over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) (Fall 0:47)

Round 5

Brady Fago (Lexington) won in sudden victory – 1 over Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) (SV-1 6-4)
Corbyn Sattler (Cozad) won by fall over Matthew Kohel (Mitchell) (Fall 1:51)

Varsity – 145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kaleb Pohl of Cozad
2nd Place – Sam Holt of Holdrege
3rd Place – Rene Corado of Lexington
4th Place – Brodee Gugelman of Gothenburg
5th Place – Axel Nilsson of Mitchell

Round 1

Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) won by fall over Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:57)
Rene Corado (Lexington) won by fall over Axel Nilsson (Mitchell) (Fall 2:53)

Round 2

Sam Holt (Holdrege) won by fall over Axel Nilsson (Mitchell) (Fall 0:56)
Rene Corado (Lexington) won by tech fall over Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) (TF 16-0)

Round 3

Sam Holt (Holdrege) won by decision over Rene Corado (Lexington) (Dec 7-5)
Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) won by fall over Axel Nilsson (Mitchell) (Fall 0:52)

Round 4

Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) won by fall over Sam Holt (Holdrege) (Fall 0:49)
Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) won by fall over Axel Nilsson (Mitchell) (Fall 0:38)

Round 5

Sam Holt (Holdrege) won by fall over Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) (Fall 1:36)
Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) won by fall over Rene Corado (Lexington) (Fall 3:44)

Varsity – 152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Blake Hoffmaster of Cozad
2nd Place – Tyler Peterson of Holdrege
3rd Place – Vinny Leibert of Lexington
4th Place – Jameson Smith of Gothenburg
5th Place – Caleb Muhr of Mitchell

Round 1

Tyler Peterson (Holdrege) won by fall over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) (Fall 4:43)
Vinny Leibert (Lexington) won by fall over Caleb Muhr (Mitchell) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) won by fall over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) (Fall 5:02)
Tyler Peterson (Holdrege) won by fall over Caleb Muhr (Mitchell) (Fall 1:09)

Round 3

Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) won by fall over Caleb Muhr (Mitchell) (Fall 3:42)
Vinny Leibert (Lexington) won by decision over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) (Dec 4-1)

Round 4

Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) won by fall over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) (Fall 5:54)
Tyler Peterson (Holdrege) won by decision over Vinny Leibert (Lexington) (Dec 6-1)

Round 5

Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) won by decision over Tyler Peterson (Holdrege) (Dec 6-2)
Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) won by fall over Caleb Muhr (Mitchell) (Fall 2:27)

Varsity – 160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dakota Haines of Lexington
2nd Place – Heath Keiser of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Riley May of Cozad
4th Place – John Thomas of Mitchell
5th Place – Quentin Miller of Mitchell

Round 1

Heath Keiser (Gothenburg) won by fall over Quentin Miller (Mitchell) (Fall 0:41)
Dakota Haines (Lexington) won by fall over Riley May (Cozad) (Fall 1:59)

Round 2

Riley May (Cozad) won by fall over John Thomas (Mitchell) (Fall 2:43)
Dakota Haines (Lexington) won by decision over Heath Keiser (Gothenburg) (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

Dakota Haines (Lexington) won by major decision over John Thomas (Mitchell) (Maj 10-2)
Riley May (Cozad) won by fall over Quentin Miller (Mitchell) (Fall 1:29)

Round 4

John Thomas (Mitchell) won by fall over Quentin Miller (Mitchell) (Fall 0:38)
Heath Keiser (Gothenburg) won by fall over Riley May (Cozad) (Fall 2:47)

Round 5

Heath Keiser (Gothenburg) won by decision over John Thomas (Mitchell) (Dec 9-2)
Dakota Haines (Lexington) won by fall over Quentin Miller (Mitchell) (Fall 0:26)

Varsity – 170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Riley Kopf of Lexington
2nd Place – Conner Wescoat of Cozad
3rd Place – Nathan Anderson of Holdrege
4th Place – Brennan Seitsinger of Gothenburg
5th Place – Ethan Harimon of Mitchell

Round 1

Conner Wescoat (Cozad) won by decision over Brennan Seitsinger (Gothenburg) (Dec 7-1)
Nathan Anderson (Holdrege) won by fall over Ethan Harimon (Mitchell) (Fall 1:51)

Round 2

Riley Kopf (Lexington) won by fall over Nathan Anderson (Holdrege) (Fall 2:38)
Conner Wescoat (Cozad) won by fall over Ethan Harimon (Mitchell) (Fall 1:02)

Round 3

Riley Kopf (Lexington) won by fall over Ethan Harimon (Mitchell) (Fall 0:30)
Nathan Anderson (Holdrege) won by fall over Brennan Seitsinger (Gothenburg) (Fall 3:51)

Round 4

Riley Kopf (Lexington) won by fall over Brennan Seitsinger (Gothenburg) (Fall 2:30)
Conner Wescoat (Cozad) won by fall over Nathan Anderson (Holdrege) (Fall 2:56)

Round 5

Riley Kopf (Lexington) won by fall over Conner Wescoat (Cozad) (Fall 5:54)
Brennan Seitsinger (Gothenburg) won by fall over Ethan Harimon (Mitchell) (Fall 3:50)

Varsity – 182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Aidan Stuart of Lexington
2nd Place – Bryce Ewoldt of Holdrege

Round 1

Aidan Stuart (Lexington) won by fall over Bryce Ewoldt (Holdrege) (Fall 3:51)

Round 2

Aidan Stuart (Lexington) won by fall over Bryce Ewoldt (Holdrege) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3
Varsity – 195
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Imanol Munoz of Holdrege
2nd Place – Efrin Aguirre of Lexington
3rd Place – Cody Chambers of Mitchell

Round 1

Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) won by fall over Cody Chambers (Mitchell) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) won by fall over Cody Chambers (Mitchell) (Fall 0:40)

Round 3

Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) won by fall over Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) (Fall 3:58)

Varsity – 220
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Cade Stott of Cozad
2nd Place – Trent Weak of Holdrege
3rd Place – Nicholas Coley of Mitchell
4th Place – Cody Wolf of Lexington
5th Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell

Round 1

Cade Stott (Cozad) won by fall over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) (Fall 2:31)
Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) won by fall over Cody Wolf (Lexington) (Fall 1:01)

Round 2

Trent Weak (Holdrege) won by decision over Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) (Dec 4-3)
Cody Wolf (Lexington) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cade Stott (Cozad) (SV-1 7-5)

Round 3

Trent Weak (Holdrege) won by fall over Cody Wolf (Lexington) (Fall 2:54)
Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) won by fall over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) (Fall 3:53)

Round 4

Trent Weak (Holdrege) won by fall over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) (Fall 0:51)
Cade Stott (Cozad) won by fall over Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) (Fall 2:58)

Round 5

Cade Stott (Cozad) won by fall over Trent Weak (Holdrege) (Fall 3:33)
Cody Wolf (Lexington) won by fall over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) (Fall 2:52)

Varsity – 285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jade Wurth of Lexington
2nd Place – Josh Stallbaumer of Cozad
3rd Place – Keegan Weiss of Mitchell
4th Place – Dan Thomas of Mitchell
5th Place – Nick Gannon of Holdrege

Round 1

Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) won by fall over Keegan Weiss (Mitchell) (Fall 1:19)
Dan Thomas (Mitchell) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Gannon (Holdrege) (SV-1 6-4)

Round 2

Jade Wurth (Lexington) won by fall over Nick Gannon (Holdrege) (Fall 0:11)
Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) won by fall over Dan Thomas (Mitchell) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3

Jade Wurth (Lexington) won by fall over Dan Thomas (Mitchell) (Fall 0:26)
Keegan Weiss (Mitchell) won by fall over Nick Gannon (Holdrege) (Fall 0:25)

Round 4

Jade Wurth (Lexington) won by fall over Keegan Weiss (Mitchell) (Fall 1:20)
Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) won by fall over Nick Gannon (Holdrege) (Fall 1:03)

Round 5

Jade Wurth (Lexington) won by fall over Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) (Fall 2:39)
Keegan Weiss (Mitchell) won by fall over Dan Thomas (Mitchell) (Fall 0:14)

© 2018 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments