class="post-template-default single single-post postid-353737 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6 vc_responsive"

High School Wrestling Results

High School Wrestling Results

Platteview JV/Girls Results for West Point-Beemer

From Friday 12-14

JV 138

Ty Kaup’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ty Kaup (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Brian Diekmann (Aurora) (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 2 – Allen Stalnaker (Aurora) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ty Kaup (West Point-Beemer) (SV-1 11-9)
  • Round 4 – Ty Kaup (West Point-Beemer) won by decision over James Babcock (Adams Central) (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 5 – Ty Kaup (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Connor Neumeister (Nebraska City) (Fall 2:11)

JV 138B

Garret Kaup’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Garret Kaup (West Point-Beemer) won by major decision over Logan Moan (Yutan) (Maj 15-5)
  • Round 2 – Daniel Elge (Aurora) won by decision over Garret Kaup (West Point-Beemer) (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 3 – Garret Kaup (West Point-Beemer) won by major decision over Zach Brown (Seward) (Maj 11-2)

JV 145

Hayden Hunke’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cameron Pearson (Adams Central) won by fall over Hayden Hunke (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 4:10)
  • Round 2 – Hayden Hunke (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Tiger Evans (Raymond Central) (Fall 1:57)
  • Round 3 – Hayden Hunke (West Point-Beemer) won by forfeit over Teshawn Miller (Bellevue East) (FF)

JV 145B

Edgar Rodriguez’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Edgar Rodriguez (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Charles Tata-Burgharat (Bellevue East) (Fall 2:33)
  • Round 2 – Edgar Rodriguez (West Point-Beemer) won by decision over Jesse Keiser (Yutan) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 3 – Edgar Rodriguez (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Will Czarnick (Shelby-Rising City) (Fall 2:19)

Girls Only 106-113

Brisa Figueroa’s place is 1st and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Heaven Rush (Nebraska City) (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) and Shelbie Woerman (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by major decision over Bailey Theel (Platteview) (Maj 13-5)

Girls Only 106-113

Shelbie Woerman’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bailey Theel (Platteview) won by fall over Shelbie Woerman (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 1:50)
  • Round 2 – Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) and Shelbie Woerman (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Heaven Rush (Nebraska City) won by fall over Shelbie Woerman (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:25)

Girls Only 120

Diana Cervantes’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Paige Stones (Nebraska City) (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 2 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) and Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Madison Griffis (Cedar Bluffs) (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 4 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Jaeden Morley (Platteview) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 5 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Alyssa Walters (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:49)

Girls Only 120

Katy Figueroa’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Alyssa Walters (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 2 – Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) and Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Jaeden Morley (Platteview) (Fall 0:21)
  • Round 4 – Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Paige Stones (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 5 – Katy Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Madison Griffis (Cedar Bluffs) (Fall 0:54)

Girls Only 126

Kailey Pena’s place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Taylor Moyer (Nebraska City) won by fall over Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 2 – Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Emma Kavan (Cedar Bluffs) (Fall 1:56)
  • Round 3 – Giavonna Harrison (Platteview) won by decision over Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) (Dec 11-8)
  • Round 4 – Carla Chacon (Schuyler) won by fall over Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 5 – Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) and Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Girls Only 126

Guadalupe Hernandez’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Giavonna Harrison (Platteview) won by fall over Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 2 – Carla Chacon (Schuyler) won by injury default over Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (Inj. 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Emma Kavan (Cedar Bluffs) won by fall over Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 4 – Taylor Moyer (Nebraska City) won by fall over Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 5 – Kailey Pena (West Point-Beemer) and Guadalupe Hernandez (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Girls Only 138

Saige Miserez’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Saige Miserez (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Chloe Bohlen (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 2 – Saige Miserez (West Point-Beemer) and Malia Vance (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Allie Burke (High Plains Community) won by fall over Saige Miserez (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 2:19)

Girls Only 138

Malia Vance’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Allie Burke (High Plains Community) won by fall over Malia Vance (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 2 – Saige Miserez (West Point-Beemer) and Malia Vance (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Malia Vance (West Point-Beemer) won by forfeit over Chloe Bohlen (Nebraska City) (FF)

Girls Only 152

Brithany Cervantes’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) and Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 2 – Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Cadence Moyer (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 3 – Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Kailee Burkhardt (Platteview) (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 5 – Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) and Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Girls Only 152

Shyan Mumm’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Cadence Moyer (Nebraska City) (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 3 – Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) and Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 4 – Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Kailee Burkhardt (Platteview) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 5 – Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) and Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Girls Only 152

Naydeli Medina’s place is 5th and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) and Brithany Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 2 – Kailee Burkhardt (Platteview) won by decision over Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 3 – Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) and Shyan Mumm (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 4 – Naydeli Medina (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Cadence Moyer (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:28)

Girls Only 152B

Jaqueline Contreras’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Joanna Rodriguez (Schuyler) won by fall over Jaqueline Contreras (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 2 – Jaqueline Contreras (West Point-Beemer) and Kimberly Quinones (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Brittney Nolte (Platteview) won by fall over Jaqueline Contreras (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 1:52)

Girls Only 152B

Kimberly Quinones’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brittney Nolte (Platteview) won by fall over Kimberly Quinones (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 2 – Jaqueline Contreras (West Point-Beemer) and Kimberly Quinones (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)
  • Round 3 – Joanna Rodriguez (Schuyler) won by fall over Kimberly Quinones (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 1:47)

Girls Only 182

Estefania Barragan’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Estefania Barragan (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Millie Roman (Schuyler) (Fall 2:14)
  • Round 2 – Estefania Barragan (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Millie Roman (Schuyler) (Fall 0:48)

Girls Only 132

Marisol Villa’s place is 2nd and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Shalonda Baerentzen (Elkhorn) won by fall over Marisol Villa (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 2:30)
  • Round 2 – Shalonda Baerentzen (Elkhorn) won by fall over Marisol Villa (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 1:56)

Girls Only 138 B

Nancy Lemus’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Taylor Nicolay (Nebraska City) won by fall over Nancy Lemus (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 2 – Nancy Lemus (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Kylee Burkhart (Platteview) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 3 – Nancy Lemus (West Point-Beemer) and Cassandra Brown (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Girls Only 138 B

Cassandra Brown’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cassandra Brown (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Kylee Burkhart (Platteview) (Fall 4:29)
  • Round 2 – Taylor Nicolay (Nebraska City) won by decision over Cassandra Brown (West Point-Beemer) (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 3 – Nancy Lemus (West Point-Beemer) and Cassandra Brown (West Point-Beemer) (DFF)

Oakland-Craig (OACR) 48.0 Superior (SUPE) 18.0

152: Wyatt Uhing (OACR) over Clayton Morris (SUPE) (Fall 1:28) 160: Tom Maline (OACR) over (SUPE) (For.) 170: Jarron Metzler (OACR) over (SUPE) (For.) 182: Double Forfeit 195: Anders Webber (SUPE) over (OACR) (For.) 220: Laurence Brands (OACR) over Jesse Trillo (SUPE) (Fall 0:40) 285: Justyn Hale (OACR) over Payton Christiancy (SUPE) (Fall 3:11) 106: Trenton Arlt (OACR) over (SUPE) (For.) 113: Double Forfeit 120: Double Forfeit 126: Gavin Enstrom (OACR) over Braden Frasier (SUPE) (Fall 0:49) 132: Seth Gehle (SUPE) over Lucas Hilliard (OACR) (Fall 5:25) 138: Brenden Jensen (SUPE) over (OACR) (For.) 145: Jefferson McNeill (OACR) over Issac Hathaway (SUPE) (Fall 1:47)

Oakland-Craig (OACR) 54.0 Winnebago (BAGO) 24.0

138: Double Forfeit 145: Jefferson McNeill (OACR) over (BAGO) (For.) 152: Wyatt Uhing (OACR) over (BAGO) (For.) 160: Tom Maline (OACR) over Jeremy Bear (BAGO) (Fall 3:09) 170: Jarron Metzler (OACR) over (BAGO) (For.) 182: Kye Thomas (BAGO) over (OACR) (For.) 195: Randall Urbanec (BAGO) over (OACR) (For.) 220: Laurence Brands (OACR) over Lucian DeCora (BAGO) (Fall 0:54) 285: Justyn Hale (OACR) over Prosper Gilpin (BAGO) (Fall 4:31) 106: Trenton Arlt (OACR) over Michael Thomas-Horton (BAGO) (Fall 1:19) 113: Logan Suarez (BAGO) over (OACR) (For.) 120: Alexander Smith (OACR) over Antonio Robles (BAGO) (Fall 1:36) 126: Matthew McDonald (BAGO) over (OACR) (For.) 132: Lucas Hilliard (OACR) over (BAGO) (For.)

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments