class="post-template-default single single-post postid-498958 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.1 vc_responsive"

State winners for wheat growers’ 2020 contest announced

Last week, the National Wheat Foundation (NWF) announced the national winners for the 2020 National Wheat Yield Contest.

Today, NWF is announcing the state winners for the 2020 Contest which includes 77 growers from 25 states. The Foundation’s National Wheat Yield Contest offers growers the opportunity to compete with farmers from across the United States and improve their production practices through new and innovative techniques.

“If you asked the general public where they think wheat is grown, they would say states like Kansas or Nebraska,” stated Foundation Board Chairman David Cleavinger. “The National Wheat Yield Contest proves differently and shows the diversity of the wheat crop and that it can be grown from the East to the West Coast and in between.”

The contest recognizes winners in two primary competition categories: winter wheat and spring wheat, and two subcategories: dryland and irrigated.

“NWF would like to thank our sponsors for helping to make the contest available to wheat growers in the U.S. and, again, recognize DTN/The Progressive Farmer as the official publication of the Contest,” continued Cleavinger. “As the contest continues to grow, we hope to see growers from new states enter the contest and include wheat farmers from states not recognized in this year’s batch of winners.”

First Name
Last Name
Field County
Field State
Variety
Variety Name
Final Yield
State Winners
Elvie
Hunter
Madison
AL
AgriPro
Harrison
114.36
1st
 
 
Brett
Arnusch
Weld
CO
WestBred
WB4418
79.67
1st
 
 
Doug
Stout
Latah
ID
WestBred
Keldin
179.91
1st
Harlan
Zenner
Nez Perce
ID
Limagrain
LCS Hulk
176.40
2nd
Matt
Drechsel
Kootenai
ID
WestBred
WB1529
127.87
3rd
 
 
Dale
Wehmeyer
St. Clair
IL
AgriMAXX
AM513
119.40
1st
Matt
Wehmeyer
St. Clair
IL
AgriMAXX
AM516
110.72
2nd
Mark
Krausz
Clinton
IL
AgriMAXX
AM505
108.36
3rd
 
 
Tyler
Ediger
Meade
KS
WestBred
WB4792
108.43
1st
Andrew
Lee
Cowley
KS
WestBred
WB4401
105.09
2nd
Darwin
Ediger
Meade
KS
WestBred
Winterhawk
104.43
3rd
 
 
Sam
Halcomb
Logan
KY
AgriMAXX
AM438
80.98
1st
 
 
Nick
Suwyn
Barry
MI
AgriPro
SY 576
170.24
1st
Nancy
Bartle
Sanilac
MI
Irrer Seed
ISF 727
147.32
2nd
Dwight
Bartle
Sanilac
MI
Diehl Seeds
DF 112
140.50
3rd
 
 
David
Rohlfing
Gasconade
MO
Pioneer
P25R61
113.05
1st
 
 
Todd
Hansen
Hill
MT
WestBred
Keldin
45.99
1st
 
 
Matthew
Sanderson
Wayne
NC
USG
3118
109.83
1st
David
Temple
Camden
NC
Syngenta
SY Viper
92.38
2nd
 
 
Richard
Keiser
Hitchcock
NE
PlainsGold
Snowmass 2.0
82.72
1st
Dave
Sauder
Garden
NE
PlainsGold
Breck
75.43
2nd
 
 
Eric
Eachus
Mullica Hill
NJ
Dyna-Gro
Shirley
132.77
1st
 
 
Matthew
Toussaint
Orleans
NY
Erie
Erie
110.97
1st
 
 
Mark
Hoorman
Henry
OH
AgriPro
SY 547
118.27
1st
Jim
Dauch
Sandusky
OH
Pioneer
25R61
116.02
2nd
David
Lutz
Trumbull
OH
Ebberts
957
114.67
3rd
 
 
Levi
Johnson
Alfalfa
OK
WestBred
WB4699
111.32
1st
CR
Freeman
Kiowa
OK
OK Genetics,Inc.
OK Corral
100.60
2nd
Scott
Kodesh
Noble
OK
WestBred
WB4699
98.98
3rd
 
 
Bruce
Ruddenklau
Polk
OR
ORSU
Rosalyn
191.17
1st
 
 
Darren
Grumbine
Lebanon
PA
Pioneer
25R77
152.86
1st
Dylan
Beam
Berks
PA
Pioneer
25R61
148.30
2nd
Ernest
Mast
Lancaster
PA
Pioneer
25R74
137.07
3rd
 
 
Nathan
Vander Schaaf
Jones
SD
Agripro
SY Monument
88.13
1st
 
 
Ben
Scholz
Collin
TX
AGS
2055
72.81
1st
 
 
Shane
Richman
Shenandoah
VA
Mercer
MBX 17-M-245
96.08
1st
 
 
John
Dixon
Garfield
WA
McGregor Seed
M-Press
189.97
1st
Jason
Beechinor
Walla Walla
WA
Limagrain
Artdeco
171.92
2nd
Kyle
Duncan
Spokane
WA
WestBred
WB1529
158.35
3rd
 
 
R&K
Farms
Laramie
WY
WestBred
WB4462
110.37
1st

WINTER WHEAT – IRRIGATED

First Name
Last Name
Field County
Field State
Variety
Variety Name
Final Yield
State Winners
Nick
Macy
Modoc
CA
WestBred
WB1783
167.59
1st
 
 
Marc
Arnusch
Weld
CO
WestBred
WB4418
161.80
1st
 
 
Rylee
Reynolds
Twin Falls
ID
AgriPro
SY Ovation
196.85
1st
Rick
Pearson
Twin Falls
ID
AgriPro
Sy Assure
191.99
2nd
Gary
Reynolds
Twin Falls
ID
AgriPro
SY Ovation
185.64
3rd
 
 
Kim
Gamble
Kiowa
KS
WestBred
WB4792
135.39
1st
Eric
Purvis
Wallace
KS
WestBred
WB Grainfield
124.77
2nd
Brock
Neville
Sedgwick
KS
WestBred
WB4699
106.14
3rd
 
 
Nick
Suwyn
Barry
MI
AgriPro
SY100
168.74
1st
 
 
Kody
Stricker
Box Butte
NE
WestBred
WB4303
100.70
1st
 
 
CR
Freeman
Kiowa
OK
OK Genetics,Inc.
OK Corral
121.62
1st
 
 
Blaise
Wilde
Tom Green
TX
OK Genetics,Inc.
Showdown
106.21
1st
 
 
Derek
Friehe
Grant
WA
Limagrain
Jet
206.70
1st
Joel
Zwainz
Lincoln
WA
Limagrain
Shine
197.15
2nd
Travis
Schuh
Franklin
WA
Limagrain
Jet
196.44
3rd

SPRING WHEAT – DRYLAND

First Name
Last Name
Field County
Field State
Variety
Variety Name
Final Yield
State Winners
Trevor
Stout
Latah
ID
WestBred
WB9303
139.22
1st
Randy
Duncan
Benewah
ID
WestBred
WB6121
125.79
2nd
Trevor
Stout
Latah
ID
WestBred
WB9668
118.75
3rd
 
 
Brian
Lacey
Grant
MN
WestBred
WB9479
96.30
1st
Bob
Wimpfheimer
Pennington
MN
WestBred
WB9479
93.76
2nd
Paul
Solem
W. Polk
MN
WestBred
WB9479
73.45
3rd
 
 
Doug
Manning
Flathead
MT
WestBred
WB9668
107.01
1st
Vince
Mattson
Liberty
MT
WestBred
WB9719
53.78
2nd
 
 
Rick
Albrecht
Griggs
ND
WestBred
WB9590
120.65
1st
Brandon
Albrecht
Stutsman
ND
WestBred
WB9590
118.88
2nd
Raymond & Amanda
Kopp
Ward
ND
WestBred
WB9719
115.24
3rd
 
 
Tom
Duyck
Washington
OR
WaState
Diva
123.60
1st
 
 
Robert
Holzwarth
Hamlin
SD
Limagrain
Cannon
87.73
1st
Monte
Leidenix
Corson
SD
WestBred
WB9719
51.70
2nd
Nathan
Vander Schaaf
Jones
SD
Agripro
SY Valda
44.57
3rd

SPRING WHEAT – IRRIGATED

First Name
Last Name
Field County
Field State
Variety
Variety Name
Final Yield
State Winners
Terry
Wilcox
Madison
ID
WestBred
WB9668
172.60
1st
Dallin
Wilcox
Madison
ID
WestBred
WB9707
167.02
2nd
Richard
Cowger
Twin Falls
ID
WestBred
WB6430
155.66
3rd
 
 
Herb
Stahl
Umatilla
OR
WestBred
WB9350/WB9668
154.43
1st
 
 
James
Getzinger
Grant
WA
WestBred
WB9662
164.34
1st
Zeke
Ochoa
Adams
WA
WestBred
WB9350/WB9668
164.05
2nd
Travis
Schuh
Franklin
WA
WestBred
WB9350/WB9668
144.23
3rd
© 2021 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: