class="post-template-default single single-post postid-519948 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.1 vc_responsive"

Nebraska Junior Duck Stamp Winners Announced

Nebraska Junior Duck Stamp Winners Announced

A Sioux County Schools student took top honors as the Nebraska Junior Duck Stamp contest was judged March 26, 2021.  

Junior Duck Stamp designs are judged in the K-3, 4-6, 7-9, and 10-12 grade groups, for which three first place, second place and third place and sixteen (16) honorable mention winners are chosen.  The Best of Show is then chosen from the first place winners from all age groups.  

Best of Show this year was won by Hannah Krein of Harrison.  This year’s entry depicts a Wood Duck. Hannah is a 14 year-old student at Sioux County Schools. Hannah’s entry was selected nealry 300 entries received from across the state.  Her colored pencil drawing will be entered in the National Junior Duck Stamp Competition to be held on April 16, 2021. The winner of the national competition receives $1,000, a trip (along with a parent or guardian) to participate in the First Day of Sale for the Federal Duck Stamp, and will have his or her artwork used to make the 2021-2022 Junior Duck Stamp.  Proceeds from the sale of the Junior Duck Stamps, which cost $5.00, support conservation education.  

Judges for this year’s competition were Tyler Patrick – conservationist, Brian DeVries – Project Leader, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Michele Denton – artist, Justin Haag – Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, and Rick Patrick — conservationist.  The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Scottsbluff Office hosted this year’s contest.  Information for next year’s contest will be posted on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Internet homepage at http://duckstamps.fws.gov

 

First, second and third place winners in each of the four age groups:

1st Place – Group 1 (Grade K-3)

Rreil Harman – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Rheanne Owens – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

Leah Krein – Sioux County Schools, Harrison

 

1st Place – Group 2 (Grade 4-6)

Stephanie Zhang – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

Adrian Anguiano – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Brody Mikesell – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

 

1st Place – Group 3 (Grade 7-9)

Hannah Krein – Sioux County Schools, Harrison (Best of Show)

Brooklyn Glennon – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

Katie Hoevet – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

 

1st Place – Group 4 (Grade 10-12)

Mirka Anguiano – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff    

 

2nd Place – Group 1 (Grade K-3)

Aaliyah Watson – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Alta Downey – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Ashlyn Duffield – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

 

2nd Place – Group 2 (Grade 4-6)

Brooklyn Mills – World of Arts and Music, Scottsbluff

Ty Bridgman – Bayard Elementary, Bayard

Abigail Goss – Community Christian School, Scottsbluff

 

2nd Place – Group 3 (Grade 7-9)

Logan Monroe – Sioux County Schools, Harrison

Ovid Reece – Harrison Elementary, Harrison

Gracyn Cheloha – Gering Jr High, Gering 

 

3rd Place – Group 1 (Grade K-3)

Jackson Muhr – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Gabriella Schumacher – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Cambry Weinmaster – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

   

3rd Place – Group 2 (Grade 4-6)

Kyli Klingsporn – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Henry Dueker – Bayard Elementary, Bayard

Kaden Jackson – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

 

3rd Place – Group 3 (Grade 7-9)

Angel da la Cruz – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Sierra Eastman – Sioux County Schools, Harrison

Reese Simonson – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Honorable Mention winners in each of the four age groups:

Group 1 (K-Grade 3)

Elliott Raines – West Nebraska Arts Center, Scottsbluff

Dutch VanDyk – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Ashton Raymer – Hays Springs Elementary, Hay Springs

Paizlee Thomas – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Rhett Lukassen – Gordon Elementary, Gordon

Noah Hawley – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Macie Scott – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Wylie Ryan – Hay S[rings Elementary, Hay Springs

Aurora Farni – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Taylor VanDyk – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Paisley Strain – Gordon Elementary, Gordon

Leah Urbanek – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Ellerie Davis – Hay Springs Elementary, Hay Springs

Merritt Albrecht – Hay Springs Elementary, Hay Springs

Taylor Reisig – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Lexxie Fillingham – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

 

Group 2 (Grades 4-6)

Aubrianna Borges – Leyton Public Schools, Dalton

Becca American Horse – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Elizabeth Higgins – Leyton Public Schools, Dalton

Dylan Vizcaino – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Jessica Gurnsey – Community Christian School, Scottsbluff

Emma Albrecht – Hay Springs Public School, Hay Springs

Maxen Dietrich – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Jackson Roffers – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Riggen Binger – Hay Springs Public School, Hay Springs

Chloe Amundsen – Community Christian School, Scottsbluff

Hunter Thies – Hay Springs Public School, Hay Springs

Isabella Fischer – Leyton Public Schools, Dalton

Jacee Rhodes – Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Christopher Swanson – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Megan Anderson – Hay Springs Public School, Hay Springs

Kristopher Barringer – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

 

Group 3 (Grades 7-9)

Rowan Simonson – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Frost Wallace – Gering Jr High, Gering

Tailiegh Starr – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Sofia Avitia – Gering Jr High, Gering

Johnny Ziller – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Kaylee Juhnke – Sioux County Schools, Harrison

Bodie Kumm – Gering Jr High, Gering

Kinzie Gannon – Gering Jr High, Gering

Aphia Boyd – Gering Jr High, Gering

Marlene Aguilera – Gering Jr High, Gering

Eireson Kurth – Gering Jr High, Gering

Seth Dunn – Sioux County Schools, Harrison

Brianna Bauer – Gering Jr High, Gering

Alexis Trujillo – Gordon-Rushville Middle School, Rushville

Zanizeah Chavez –Mitchell Art Club, Mitchell

Marlee McKee – Gering Jr High, Gering

 

© 2021 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share: