class="post-template-default single single-post postid-432335 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1 vc_responsive"

UNK Honor Band, Choral Clinic features 760 high schoolers

UNK Honor Band, Choral Clinic features 760 high schoolers

KEARNEY – Students from 101 high schools in Nebraska and Kansas will participate in the annual Honor Band and Choral Clinic hosted by the University of Nebraska at Kearney’s Department of Music, Theatre and Dance.

The event, scheduled for Jan. 27, includes 760 high school music students who will work with UNK faculty and guest instructors before performing two public concerts at UNK’s Health and Sports Center. The 5:30 p.m. performance will feature the Festival Band and Honor Band, along with the UNK Wind Ensemble. The 7 p.m. concert will showcase the Festival Choir, Honor Choir, Women’s Choir and UNK Choraleers.

Tickets, which include both concerts, are $3 and go on sale at 4:45 p.m. that day at the Health and Sports Center. Participants and preschool children are admitted at no cost.

Clinicians/conductors for the event are:

  • Honor Band and UNK Wind Ensemble – Duane Bierman, UNK director of bands
  • Festival Band – Gary Davis, retired UNK band director
  • Women’s Choir – Amanda Kidder, vocal music teacher at Overton Public Schools
  • Festival Choir – Senja Stephens, vocal music teacher at Cozad Public Schools
  • Honor Choir and UNK Choraleers – John Petzet, UNK director of choirs

The UNK Honor Band and Choral Clinic includes high school sophomores, juniors and seniors selected through auditions.

This year’s participants are:

FESTIVAL BAND  
Adams Central Julianna Zubrod
Adams Central Mollie Kubicka
Adams Central Maddie McDaniel
Adams Central Tyson Kerr
Adams Central Brennan Wrightsman
Ainsworth Coy Carson
Ainsworth Josie Ganser
Ansley Jasmin Pineda-Dominguez
Arapahoe Diana Hanzlick
Aurora Elena Kuehner
Aurora Allyson Weber
Bishop Neumann Catherine Quinn
Broken Bow Chad Schmidt
Chase County Stephen Johnson
Cozad Karissa Jackson
Crawford Hanna Jacob
Ewing Charlie Anson
Fillmore Central Wyatt Nun
Gothenburg Alyssa Demoret
Gothenburg Madeline Jorgenson
Gothenburg Sam Aden
Gothenburg Joseph Headley
Gothenburg Maverick Macek
Gothenburg Rian Good
Gothenburg Carsten Graves
Gothenburg Colton Sitorius
Grand Island CC Kenny Castillo
Grand Island Senior High Delainey Koeller
Grand Island Senior High Erick Rodriguez
Grand Island Senior High Noah Foley
Hartington CC Elena Paltz
Hartington CC Kurtis Kathol
Hershey Tyler Abbott
Holdrege Ella Roach
Kearney High Molly Fleek
Kearney High Isabella Nachtigal
Kearney High Ariana Bishop
Kearney High Lexi Vohland
Kearney High Kennedy Arner
Kearney High Chay Lundgren
Kearney High Dylan Johnson
Kearney High Lydia Mueting
Kearney High Daniel McCarty
Kearney High Jayden Young
Kearney High Jacob Solomon
Kearney High Sydney Haffener
Lincoln Northeast Kirby Zinniel
Louisville Lisanda Benitez
Louisville Tessa Haecke
McCook Jackie Hinze
McCook Krysta Henning
McCook Elise Aguilar
McCook Isaac Nielsen
Medicine Valley Helen Willard
Minden Rylee Pracht
Mitchell Cassie Karg
Mitchell Anyssa Lopez
Mitchell Aniyah Lokman
Mitchell Eric Wilson
Mitchell Alayna Jacobs
Mitchell Aubrey Branson
Morrill Courtney Haskins
North Platte Meleah Friedrich
North Platte Keisha McCartney
North Platte Bailey Roeder
North Platte Samuel Dekleva
North Platte Jonah San Miguel
Northwest Jacob Niedfelt
Norton Tessa Hauser
Norton Ricky King
Oakland-Craig Trinity Seer
Oakland-Craig Hannah Moseman
Oakland-Craig Connor Mockenhaupt
Ord Ashley Bruha
Ord Vito Javarone
Pierce Callie Arnold
Pierce Shawn Rinkel
Pierce Jaden Jones
Ravenna Hayden Hauge
Seward Alivia Hartmann
Seward Emily Lintt
Seward Joshua Jurchen
Shelton Steven Snyder
Southern Valley Ashlyn Brown
Southwest Kirlend Nicholson
Syracuse Garrett Daharsh
Twin River Marissa Morris
Twin River Ty Vanek
Valentine Elliana Springer
Winside Jasmine Nelson
Winside Alex Carlson
Winside Toby Heinemann
York Anthonie Gomez
York Jason Franklin

FESTIVAL CHOIR  
Alliance Victoria Garza
Alliance Jayden Moomey
Aquinas Catholic Libby Aschoff
Aquinas Catholic Addison Zook
Arapahoe Rhiannon Sich
Arapahoe Tanner DeVoogd
Archbishop Bergan Aleesha Broussard
Arnold Kenna Rogers
Axtell Mary Lienemann
Axtell Jon Lorenzo
Axtell Kaleb Senff
Bishop Neumann Cadin McGuigan
Blue Hill Keaton Mackin
Blue Hill Emilia Dibbles
Boone Central Jessica Bauld
Boone Central Caleb Kohl
Boone Central Seth Wright
Boone Central Christopher Preister
Boone Central Jonny Lindgren
Broken Bow Erin Zulkoski
Broken Bow Gabrielle Kissell
Broken Bow Gage Waterhouse
Burwell Karlee McBride
Central Valley Lexi Shaffert
Cozad Kayla Barnes
Cozad Tara Linn
Cozad Alex Huertas
Cozad Damion Fochtman
Crete Tessa Burkey
Crete Cheri Behrens
Crete Isabella Montejo
Crete Alvan Tran
Crete Kendall Le Phung
Crete Kevin Coffey
Cross County Jentry Lovejoy
Cross County Shep Spahn
Elkhorn Valley Madison Schaffer
Elkhorn Valley Ruth Vigil
Elkhorn Valley Mariah Hansen
Elkhorn Valley Victoria Sierra
Elm Creek Morgan Swartwood
Elm Creek Hannah Carr
Fillmore Central Brock Godown
Gering Hannah Splattstoesser
Gering Makayla Onstott
Gering Victoria Mannel
Gering Adam Flowers
Gibbon Christopher Mercer
Gothenburg MaKayla Raymond
Gothenburg Anna Cooper
Gothenburg Dustin Cartmill
Gothenburg Tanner Langely
Grand Island Central Catholic Elli Steenson
Grand Island Central Catholic Jacob McNamara
Hitchcock County Kyler Gaston
Hitchcock County Lilliana Wagner
Hitchcock County Faith Wagner
Holdrege Arlette Berrido
Holdrege Kamryn Lynch
Holdrege Delaney Ham
Kearney High Gracie Triplett
Kearney High Layla Bombeck
Kearney High Stella Klingelhoefer
Kearney High Betsey Lewis
Kearney High Brooke Weiler
Kearney High Madie Nutter
Kearney High Olivia Richmond
Kearney High Isabelle Cavill
Kearney High Ella Murray
Kearney High Dominic Grove
Kearney High Jacob Martin
Kearney High Connor Clark
Kearney High Eli Riedel
Kearney High Jacob Sykes
Kearney High Lillian Bombeck
Kearney High Alyssa Eppler
Kearney High Jakob Ransdell
Kenesaw Sean Duffy
Lexington Natasha Esquivel
Lexington Daniel Arevalo-Velasquez
Maxwell Sylvara Moore
Maywood Julie Ingison
McCook Erica Hoyt
Medicine Valley Michael Hazen
Mitchell Kiayah Taylor
Mitchell Allison Cotant
Mitchell Alicia Sanchez
Mitchell Hunter Fegler
Mitchell Jaden Schumacher
Mitchell Dylan Gardner
North Platte St. Patrick Isa Caudillo
North Platte St. Patrick Elise O’Neil
North Platte St. Patrick Andrew Lindemeier
North Platte Mia Hilber-Hansmeier
North Platte Hallie Sexson
North Platte Savanna States
North Platte Isabel Lundy
North Platte Angelina Whitaker
North Platte Makenna Koehn
North Platte Caedmon Hoaglund
North Platte Raymond Edwards
North Platte Elliott Purdy
North Platte Nathan Morris
Norton Community Adrian Teijeiro Diaz
O’Neill Rebecca Hupp
O’Neill James Loutzenhiser
Oakland-Craig Mia Linder
Oakland-Craig Carter Anderson
Oakland-Craig Angel Henry
Ord Autumn Foster
Ord Callee Alexander
Ord Trevor Vancura
Overton Sydney Elfgren
Overton Aven Zimmerman
Overton Calli Weston
Overton Samuel Banzhaf
Overton Kien Martin
Perkins County Matthew Wendell
Ravenna Kiana Schuster
Sandhills Jacob Furrow
SEM Madison Bosak
SEM Audrey Reiter
Seward Danielle Klenke
Seward Ian Johnson
Southwest Julia Holdcroft
Southwest Elaine Roggenkamp
Southwest Justin Brush
St Edward Brandon Merrell
St. Paul Ben Feeken
St. Paul Coy Ruzicka
St. Paul Austin Dubas
St. Paul Dustin Arp
St. Paul Braden Stepanek
Stanton Bridgett Jensen
Stanton Calen Jenkinson
Stanton Jordan Gartner
Stanton Mason Bruggeman
Superior Kaiya Crouch
Superior Morgan Neeman
Superior Jayden Simmons
Sutton Shelby Dietz
Tri County Veronica Reynolds
Tri County Fischer Ensz
Valentine Madison Brackeen
Wauneta-Palisade Haley Walker
Weeping Water Bobbi Ritzman
Weeping Water Tyge Thomas
York Kathryn Galvan
Yutan Mia Dyer
Yutan Kaden Hufstedler

HONOR BAND
Adams Central Jaden Nienhueser
Adams Central Taylia Huyser
Adams Central Tristan Weston
Adams Central Claire Kiolbasa
Alliance Courtney Cox
Alliance Aubrey Garrett
Alliance Jack Moomey
Alliance Bryson Darveau
Alliance Bryson Chipperfield
Alliance Isabella Middleton
Aurora Willa Sharp
Aurora Gregory Evans
Aurora Tyler Miller
Aurora Ben Olsufka
Aurora Hannah Donnell
Bishop Neumann Elizabeth Kastl
Centennial Psalm Richters
Chase County Ella O’Neil
Chase County Gets Hinojoza
Elm Creek Maci McCarter
Elm Creek Chloe Harms
Gothenburg Seth Trumbley
Grand Island Senior High Lilian Miller
Grand Island Senior High Martin Magana
Grand Island Senior High Abraham Lopez
Grand Island Senior High Zach Claassen
Grand Island Senior High Samantha Gapp
Hartington CC Mathew Rokusek
Hershey Reace Anderson
Kearney High Benjamin Rothermich
Kearney High Medora Koupal
Kearney High Meredith Sundberg
Kearney High Dylan Kramer
Kearney High Colin Jones
Kearney High Emma Chandler
Kearney Catholic Schuyler Feddersen
Kimball Nicole Delaplane
Lexington Ariel Rhea
Lexington Cyrus Rhea
Lexington Damian Salinas
Lexington Tessa Eldridge
Lexington Michael Green
Lincoln East Janelle Johnson
Malcolm Grace Schleining
Malcom Elisa Paider
Maywood Jason McIntosh
McCook Amalia Almanza
Medicine Valley Alexis Ruppert
Mitchell Samantha Vizcaino
Mitchell Keanna Turnbull
Mitchell Max Palomo
Mitchell Lexie Jackson
Mitchell Kenna Krahulik
Nebraska Christian Talia Parlane
North Platte Annie von Kampen
North Platte Tori Randolph
North Platte Meghan Ward
North Platte Samantha Bowers
North Platte Jack Carlson
North Platte Parker Tonkinson
North Platte Derek Patterson
Northwest Michaela Folkers
Norton Hayley Mordecai
Ord Liana Jablonski
Ord Jessica Bruha
Perkins County Jacob Woodmancy
Perkins County Ethan Terry
Pierce Klarissa Norris
Pierce Sarah Fenton
Pierce Alexus Sindelar
Pierce Mason Sindelar
Pierce Mark Venteicher
Sandy Creek McKenzie Miller
Seward Collin Warren
Seward Vilynn Decker
Southern Valley Brooke Jorgenson
Southern Valley Shelby Rickert
St. Paul Skyler Nelson
Superior Haley West
Sutherland Serena Martinez
Valentine Sean Springer
Winside Kati Topp
Winside Kylie Cautrell
Winside Edward Olander
York Piper Dallman
Yutan Michaela Dooley
Yutan Emily Kennedy

HONOR CHOIR
Alliance Mareesa Buskirk
Aquinas Catholic Jude Yindrick
Aquinas Catholic Travis Roh
Arapahoe Keziah Goshert
Arapahoe Caitlin McCorkle
Arapahoe Alese Williams
Arapahoe Danielle Eidson
Arapahoe Triston Abraham
Arapahoe Derek Sander
Arapahoe Isaac Goshert
Archbishop Bergan Grace Sendgraff
Arnold Cecilia Wonch
Axtell Natalie Kuehl
Axtell Jayden Robinson
Battle Creek Emma Wilkinson
Bertrand Isaiah Schwarz
Bishop Neumann Teresa Quinn
Bishop Neumann Nate Gusman
Blue Hill Sable Fessler
Blue Hill Emily Canterberry
Blue Hill Kaelyn Drury
Boone Central Emma Potter
Boone Central Esther Uma
Boone Central Julia Nore
Boone Central Landin Pribnow
Boone Central Brian Mock
Broken Bow Rayelee Smith
Broken Bow Abby Flint
Broken Bow Graycee Oeltjen
Broken Bow Danielle Osmond
Broken Bow Ava Williams
Broken Bow Cameron Grafel
Broken Bow Isak Chancellor
Broken Bow Alex Wenquist
Broken Bow Paul Batchelder
Cambridge Grace Adam
Centennial Samuel Dunbar
Central Valley Kilee Ackles
Central Valley Airalee Evans
Centura Faith McDonald
Centura Gabi Neice
Centura Colten Seevers
Cozad Rebecca Shaffer
Cozad Jadyn Hardee
Cozad Abby Worrell
Crawford Hannah Lemmon
Crawford Levi Van Beek
Crete Josie Anderson
Crete Summer Lauterbach
Crete Logan Capek
Crete Isaac Ebke
Cross County Hannah Linn
Cross County Rachel Smith
Cross County Sammie Osentowski
Cross County Jentry Lovejoy
David City Grace Znamenacek
David City Adam Coffin
David City Riley Paseka
David City Clayton Harris
Elkhorn Valley Angel Qualset
Fillmore Central Michaela Baker
Fillmore Central Aidan Trowbridge
Franklin Elizabeth Bower
Gering Victoria Eckerberg
Gothenburg Forrest Millsap
Gothenburg Seth Daup
Grand Island Central Catholic Kate McFarland
Hampton Jordyn Martin
Holdrege Nikki Knoell
Holdrege Camryn Potter
Holdrege Wyatt Hornaman
Holdrege Nathan Gipe
Kearney High Rachel Fidler
Kearney High Mary VanIngen-Schade
Kearney High Maleah Wright
Kearney High Taylor Stratton
Kearney High Sydney Weiler
Kearney High Emma Bonsall
Kearney High Reggie Schriner
Kearney High Richard Harbols
Kearney High Bradley Donovan
Kearney High Zachariah DeLoach
Kearney High Gabriel Evans
Kearney High Robbie Exstrom
Kearney High Landen Smith
Kearney High Layla M. Rivera
Kenesaw Dalton Smith
Maxwell Tate Gurciullo
Maywood Jonathan Moore
McCook Brynn Golden
McCook Katrine Bogardus
McCook Lexi Hauxwell
McCook Kora Keslin
McCook Olivia Koetter
McCook Reese Dellevoet
McCook Maxwell Weimer
McCook Malcolm Hinze
McCook Addison Randel
Medicine Valley Sophia Oladimeji
Medicine Valley Lorraine Taylor
Medicine Valley Braeden Hottovy
Minden Vinnie Cheatham
Nebraska Christian Olivia Janssen
Nebraska Christian Keith Wasomi
Nebraska Christian Clay Purkerson
North Platte Maggie Lashley
North Platte Rachel Young
North Platte Thomas Bartling
North Platte Christian Short
North Platte Dawson McGahan
North Platte Mikaiah Wiezorek
Norton Community Alfred Palmer
Oakland-Craig Ayden Lierman
Paxton Damin Luedke
Paxton Eben Rosentrater
Plainview Becca Kment
Sandhills Miriam Ganoung
Sandy Creek Kristen Rohrer
Sandy Creek Avery Essink
Sandy Creek Jacob Scott
Seward Meghan Meyer
Seward Conner Rosendale
Seward Ross Brown
Seward Sam Matthias
Seward Jacob Groff
Shelby-Rising City Eli Noyd
Shelton Logan Hellerich
Shelton Castor Ruyle
Southwest Brie Shald
Southwest Austin Adam
St. Paul Rachel Jameson
St. Paul Nick Busse
St. Paul Carmen Kosmicki
Superior Janison Majors
Sutherland Molly Kammerer
Sutton Karis Andres
Sutton Alejandro Castorena
Tri County Manton Taylor
Twin River Colton Rupp
Twin River Tucker Alexander
UNK Konner Kiesel
Wauneta-Palisasde Olivia Behrends
Wilber Clatonia Jill Hansen
Wilcox Hildreth Trevor Young
Winside Jayden Fuchs
York Sophia Chavanu
Yutan Jessica Palmquist
Yutan Kyle Thomas

WOMENS CHOIR  
Aquinas Catholic Grace Reiter
Arapahoe Hannah Whitson
Archbishop Bergan Lauren McWhiter
Axtell Nicole Cederburg
Axtell Sara Lundeen
Battle Creek Karlie Alder
Blue Hill Trinity Cox
Boone Central Sadie Goodwater
Boone Central Madyson Zoucha
Broken Bow Gillian Sherbeck
Cambridge Abigail Huntley
Cambridge Gaby Raburn
Central Valley Larista Barner
Cozad Angel Rigsby
Cozad Gillian Torres
Cozad Lorali Marshall
Cozad Mareike Voss
Cozad Memphis Remmenga
Crawford Jada Mader
Crete Morgan Wohl
Crete Jaiden Rohr
David City Kaidence Morlan
Elm Creek Tranessa Hasbrouck
Gering Kayle Morris
Gothenburg Rori Geesey
Hitchcock County Cally Smith
Hitchcock County Tatjana Dragoner
Hitchcock County Mary E. Baum
Holdrege Daneca Almazan
Holdrege Kaleb Harper
Kearney High Maddi Pierce
Kearney High Alycia Lehn
Kearney High Sophia Hilliard
Kearney High Christina Arrowood
Kearney High Megan Beck
Kearney High Irelynn Ingraham
Kearney High Emma Chandler
Kearney High Quinn Bunger
Kearney High Lindsey Schukei
Kearney High Jazmine Schneider
Kearney High Marissa Wright
Kearney High Colby Kelly
Kearney High Becca Thacker
Kearney High Lydia Hoss
Kearney High Vanessa Muff
Kearney High Jillianne Burry
Kearney High Emily Korbel
Kearney High Gabriella Hoffman
Kenesaw Emma Schroeder
Kenesaw Micha Cordes
Lakeview Jessica Kouma
Lakeview Carina Denetelli
Lakeview Karla Diaz
Lakeview Paxton Lusche
Lexington Zoey Wecker
Lexington Kelly Palacios
Maxwell Josie Huffman
Maxwell Natilee Mintle
McCook Terra Marie Sides
Medicine Valley Jessica Gage
Mitchell Katie Newton
Mitchell Camry Rowan
Mitchell Riley Sandoz
Mitchell Sabrina Vizcaino
Morrill Alyssa Shaw
Morrill Paris Frias
Morrill Ashton Hoffman
Morrill Katelyn Ott
North Platte St. Patrick Hayley Miles
North Platte St. Patrick Olivia Huff
North Platte St. Patrick Teya Carlini
North Platte Emily Stadler
North Platte Mellody Jansma
North Platte Jasmine Smith
North Platte Emma Dowhower
North Platte AubreyAnn Deterding
North Platte Hallie Engler
O’Neill Desiree Williams
O’Neill Jaydan Harris
Oakland-Craig Karah Johnson
Ord Jianna Grooms
Overton Rebecca Zeleski
Paxton Ashleigh Jay
Paxton Allyson Jay
Perkins County Summer Postlewait
Perkins County Savannah Schmitt
Perkins County Jessie Craig
Plainview Ashlynn Ickler
Ravenna Alexis Evans
Ravenna Esperanza Colmenarez-Chapa
Riverside Kelsie Hupp
Sandhills Lindsay Cody
Sandy Creek Breanna Brennfoerder
SEM Logan Gilmore
Seward Hannah Bales
Seward Tatum Criner
Seward Elizabeth Mavis
Shelby-Rising City Alyssa Blohm
Shelby-Rising City Haley Hanak
Shickley Alyssa Nolt
Southern Valley Winona Mitchell
Southwest Corinne Baker
Southwest Kylea Stritt
Southwest Lanie Overton
Southwest Rachel Moore
Southwest Jazmine Walz
Southwest Alyse Foster
St. Edward Lacie Cruise
St. Paul Samantha Reimers
St. Paul Elise Arp
St. Paul Kristen Retzlaff
St. Paul Pilar Arellano
St. Paul Sage Shriner
St. Paul Dolcey Van Winkle
Stanton Brooke Christensen
Stanton Madison Wragge
Stanton Marysa Myers
Stanton Madison Knudsen
Stanton Kyra Louthan
Superior Cailey Hanson
Superior Payton Frahm
Superior Brianna Stricklin
Superior Enya Young
Superior Tia Hunter
Sutherland Mekenna Fisher
Sutherland Paige Hoelting
Valentine Sarah Butler
Wilber Clatonia Bree Hormandl
Wilcox-Hildreth Lilian Pistulka
York Alycia Gage
York Logan Ericson
York Anna Hackett
York Faith Broumley
York Aislinn Luther

© 2020 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments