class="post-template-default single single-post postid-399613 single-format-standard custom-background group-blog header-image full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5 vc_responsive"

Phillipsburg Rodeo Final Results

Phillipsburg Rodeo Final Results

Final results, Kansas Biggest Rodeo, Phillipsburg, Kansas – August 1-3, 2019

All-around champion: Mason Miles Carter, Checotah, Okla. – tie-down and steer wrestling

Bareback Riding

  1. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D. 89 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Anything Goes; 2. Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo. 87; 3. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa 86; 4. Paden Hurst, Huntsville, Texas 83.5; 5. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. 83; 6. Yance Day, Stillwater, Okla. 82; 7. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas 80; 8. Will Martin, Durant, Okla. 79.5.

Steer Wrestling

  1. (tie) Denell Henderson, Damascus, Ark. and Blair Jones, Colby, Kan. 3.6 seconds each; 3. Tyler Kester, York, Neb. 3.9; 4. (tie) Will Lummus, West Point, Miss. and Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 4.0 each; 6. Chad Van Campen, McCook, Neb. 4.1; 7. (tie) Jon Herl, Goodland, Kan. and Tom Littell, Elm Creek, Neb. 4.3; 9. (tie) Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan. and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc. 4.4 each.

 

Team Roping

  1. (tie) Clay Tryan, Lipan, Texas/Travis Graves, Bluff Dale, Texas and Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Texas and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev. 4.0 seconds each; 3. (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas and Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas/Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas 4.1 each; 5. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo. 4.3; 6. Lane Ivy, Dublin, Texas/Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz. 4.4; 7. Casey Hicks, Sperry, Okla./Steve Orth, Guthrie, Okla. 4.5; 8. (tie) Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla./Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla. and Chace Thompson, Munday, Texas/Tyson Thompson, Munday, Texas 4.7 each; 10. Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla./Casey Stipes, Salina, Okla. 4.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding

  1. Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla. 88.5 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Wound Up;  2. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas 84.5; 3. Ross Griffin, Tularosa, N.M. 84; 4. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah 81.5; 5. Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla. 80; 6. Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev. 79.5; 7. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah 78.5; 8. Bradley Harter, Loranger, La. 77.5.

Tie Down Roping

  1. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas 8.0 seconds; 2. (tie) Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M.and Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas 8.3 each; 4. Randall Carlisle, Athens, La. 8.5;  5. Mason Miles Carter, Checotah, Okla. 8.7; 6. Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo. 8.8; 7. (tie) Trenton Smith, Bigfoot, Texas and Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas 8.9; 9. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas 9.1; 10. (tie) Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla.  and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 9.3 each.

Barrel Racing

  1. Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla. 16.88 seconds; 2. Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, S.D. 16.97; 3. Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla. 17.01; 4. Jana Bean, Ft. Hancock, Texas 17.04; 5. Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo. 17.09; 6. Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas 17.10; 7. Jamie Wilson, Weatherford, Texas 17.15; 8. Janie Johnson, Canyon, Texas 17.32; 9. Sandy McElreath, Cimarron, Texas 17.33; 10. Ivy Conrado, Nowata, Okla. 17.34; 11. Savannah Pearson, Summers, Ark. 17.47; 12. Abby Pursifull, Horatio, Ark. 17.52; 13. Sydney Frey, Marlow, Okla. 17.54; 14. Amber Scales, Yukon, Okla. 17.61; 15. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo. 17.65.

Bull Riding

  1. Sage Kimzey, Salado Texas 87 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Record Rack’s Tombstone; 2. Jeff Askey, Eustace, Texas 78.5; 3. Koby Radley, Montpelier, La. 77; 4. (tie) Clayton Joe Applehans, Colby, Kan. and Elija Mora, Wiggins, Colo. 71 each; 6. Braden Richardson, Jasper, Texas 60; 7. Wyatt Rogers, Coweta, Okla. 58; 8. Joseph McConnel, Las Cruces, N.M. 53.

 

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments